China Flanker Thread II


Deino

Lieutenant General
Staff member
Super Moderator
Registered Member
I think what he meant is the choice of word "concerning". That word makes it seem like there's something wrong or flawed or incorrect.

I think the word "interesting" (I.e. "even more interesting") may have been closer to what you meant.

Thanks for making my statement a bit clearer! :)
 

Totoro

Captain
VIP Professional
Indeed, and even more concerning that strange pylon spotted on the J-16 yesterday: On this J-16 prototype it is the same pylon even with the real pod attached. Looks like the Yings-III 330.
doesn't look like the *exact* same pylon to me. the old image looks to me as if the vertical front edge of the pylon, near the fuselage, goes backwards. The new image looks to me as if the same edge goes forward.
 

Deino

Lieutenant General
Staff member
Super Moderator
Registered Member
doesn't look like the *exact* same pylon to me. the old image looks to me as if the vertical front edge of the pylon, near the fuselage, goes backwards. The new image looks to me as if the same edge goes forward.
Indeed ! Hats off ! :)
 

Bltizo

Lieutenant General
Staff member
Super Moderator
Registered Member
doesn't look like the *exact* same pylon to me. the old image looks to me as if the vertical front edge of the pylon, near the fuselage, goes backwards. The new image looks to me as if the same edge goes forward.
Yes, I agree, and even the pod itself doesn't look exactly the same; for example the YINGS III pod has an air intake at the ventral surface (relative to where its attachment point is), which we do not see in that J-16 photo. Also the YINGS III pod has a round rear end whereas the pod in that picture has a sharp rear end.

However I will say that the differences in the pod and the pylon appearance in that old profile photo could be because it has been significantly doctored that might make some details look different and/or removed.
 

Tirdent

Junior Member
Registered Member
doesn't look like the *exact* same pylon to me. the old image looks to me as if the vertical front edge of the pylon, near the fuselage, goes backwards. The new image looks to me as if the same edge goes forward.
True, but as Blitzo says, the image is heavily photoshopped - for example, the aircraft was almost certainly sitting on the ground in the original image (drooping horizontal stabs, i.e. hydraulic system probably not pressurized, nobody in the cockpit). That means there may have been a lot of clutter in the background of the pod & pylon (landing gear parts, objects on the ground) which could have made it difficult for the person who cropped it to identify the correct outline of an unfamiliar shape.

Hard to tell either way, IMHO.
 

davidau

Junior Member
Registered Member
..some more high resolution photos of round-the- clock training of PLAAF Southern Theatre Command on 4 July 2019...


..climbing into the cockpit ready for flight..








...safely home, drogue deploying....
 
Last edited:

Top